0 votes
Are doctors allowed to prescribe to family members?

1 Answer

0 votes
Under federal law, physicians are not specifically prohibited from self- prescribing or prescribing for friends and family. According the Opinion 8.19 of the AMA Code of Medical Ethics, " physicians generally should not treat themselves or members of their immediate families."
...